Difference between revisions of "List of Destroyers at the Battle of Jutland"

From World War I Document Archive
Jump to: navigation, search
m
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
<p align="right"> [[Main_Page | WWI Document Archive ]] > [[1916 Documents]] > '''List of Destroyers at the Battle of Jutland''' </p><hr>
 +
 
<font size =4>31 May 1916</font>
 
<font size =4>31 May 1916</font>
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
Line 160: Line 162:
 
73677.540@compuserve.com</h5>
 
73677.540@compuserve.com</h5>
 
<hr>
 
<hr>
 
+
<p align="right"> [[Main_Page | WWI Document Archive ]] > [[1916 Documents]] > '''List of Destroyers at the Battle of Jutland''' </p><hr>
<center>Return to '''[[1916 Documents]]'''</center>
+
<center></center>

Latest revision as of 22:55, 7 July 2009

WWI Document Archive > 1916 Documents > List of Destroyers at the Battle of Jutland


31 May 1916


This table has been compiled from information in two major sources: Jutland, 1916 by John Costello and Terry Hughes (Omega, 1976) and Jutland, an Analysis of the Fighting by John Campbell (Conway Maritime Press, 1986).

The first book is a very readable and well-illustrated account of the battle. The second a highly detailed, technical analysis of what happened, practically shell-by-shell.

Abbreviations used:

DD - destroyer
CL - light cruiser

h/f - half-flotilla (in German fleet)

It was very common to have a light cruiser act as "leader" of a destroyer flotilla, providing space and facilities for the flotilla commander as well as extra punch should combat ensue. In the following lists, the leaders, if not destroyers, are noted as such. Other ships, if not classified, are destroyers.


Royal Navy - Destroyers attached to the Battlecruiser Fleet (Sir David Beatty)



1st Flotilla 9th 10th 13th
FEARLESS (CL) LYDIARD MOORSOM CHAMPION (CL)
ACHERON LANDRAIL MORRIS MORESBY
ARIEL LAUREL TERMAGENT NARBOROUGH
ATTACK LIBERTY TURBULENT NERISSA
BADGER NESTOR
DEFENDER NICATOR
GOSHAWK NOMAD
HYDRA OBDURATE
LAPWING ONSLOW
LIZARD PELICAN
PETARD



Destroyers attached to the Grand Fleet (Admiral Sir John Jellicoe):


OAK (DD, attached to the Fleet Flagship, HMS IRON DUKE)



4th 11th 12th
TIPPERARY CASTOR (CL) FAULKNOR
ACASTA KEMPENFELT MAENAD
ACHATES MAGIC MARKSMAN
AMBUSCADE MANDATE MARVEL
ARDENT MANNERS MARY ROSE
BROKE MARNE MENACE
CHRISTOPHER MARTIAL MINDFUL
CONTEST MICHAEL MISCHIEF
FORTUNE MILBROOK MUNSTER
GARLAND MINION NARWHAL
HARDY MONS NESSUS
MIDGE MOON NOBLE
OPHELIA MORNING STAR NONSUCH
OWL MOUNSEY OBEDIENT
PORPOISE MYSTIC ONSLAUGHT
SHARK OSSORY OPAL
SPARROWHAWK
SPITFIRE
UNITY




Imperial German Navy




1st Flotilla 2nd Flotilla 3rd Flotilla 5th Flotilla 6th Flotilla 7th Flotilla 9th Flotilla
1st h/f: B98 S53 G11 G41 S24 V28
G39 3rd h/f: 5th h/f: 9th h/f: 11th h/f: 13th h/f: 17th h/f:
G40 G101 V71 V2 V44 S15 V27
G102 V73 V4 G87 S17 V26
B112 G88 V6 G86 S20 S36
B97 6th h/f: V1 12th h/f: S16 S51
4th h/f: S54 V3 V69 S18 S52
B109 V48 10th h/f: V45 14th h/f: 18th h/f:
B110 G42 G8 V46 S19 V30
B111 G7 S50 S23 S34
G103 V5 G37 V189 S33
G104 G9 (V186 was sent back to Helgoland at 0715 31 May, with a leaky condenser). V29
G10 S35


William Schleihauf

Pierrefonds, Quebec

CANADA

73677.540@compuserve.com

WWI Document Archive > 1916 Documents > List of Destroyers at the Battle of Jutland