List of Destroyers at the Battle of Jutland: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
<p align="right"> [[Main_Page | WWI Document Archive ]] > [[1916 Documents]] > '''List of Destroyers at the Battle of Jutland''' </p><hr> | |||
<font size =4>31 May 1916</font> | <font size =4>31 May 1916</font> | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
Line 13: | Line 15: | ||
It was very common to have a light cruiser act as "leader" of a destroyer flotilla, providing space and facilities for the flotilla commander as well as extra punch should combat ensue. | It was very common to have a light cruiser act as "leader" of a destroyer flotilla, providing space and facilities for the flotilla commander as well as extra punch should combat ensue. | ||
In the following lists, the leaders, if not destroyers, are noted as such. Other ships, if not classified, are destroyers.< | In the following lists, the leaders, if not destroyers, are noted as such. Other ships, if not classified, are destroyers. | ||
<hr> | |||
<b>Royal Navy - Destroyers attached to the Battlecruiser Fleet (Sir David Beatty)</b> | |||
<hr> | |||
<center> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
!width="225"|1st Flotilla | |||
!width="225"|9th | |||
!width="225"|10th | |||
!width="225"|13th | |||
|- | |||
| FEARLESS (CL)|| LYDIARD || MOORSOM || CHAMPION (CL)|| | |||
|- | |||
|ACHERON || LANDRAIL || MORRIS || MORESBY || | |||
|- | |||
|ARIEL || LAUREL || TERMAGENT || NARBOROUGH || | |||
|- | |||
|ATTACK || LIBERTY || TURBULENT || NERISSA || | |||
|- | |||
|BADGER || || || NESTOR || | |||
|- | |||
|DEFENDER || || || NICATOR || | |||
|- | |||
|GOSHAWK || || || NOMAD || | |||
|- | |||
|HYDRA || || || OBDURATE || | |||
|- | |||
|LAPWING || || || ONSLOW || | |||
|- | |||
| LIZARD|| || || PELICAN || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || PETARD || | |||
|}</center> | |||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
'''Destroyers attached to the Grand Fleet (Admiral Sir John Jellicoe):''' | |||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
OAK (DD, attached to the Fleet Flagship, HMS IRON DUKE) | |||
<center> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
!width="225"|4th | |||
!width="225"|11th | |||
!width="225"|12th | |||
|- | |||
| TIPPERARY || CASTOR (CL) || FAULKNOR|| | |||
|- | |||
|ACASTA || KEMPENFELT || MAENAD || | |||
|- | |||
|ACHATES || MAGIC || MARKSMAN || | |||
|- | |||
|AMBUSCADE || MANDATE || MARVEL || | |||
|- | |||
|ARDENT || MANNERS || MARY ROSE || | |||
|- | |||
|BROKE || MARNE || MENACE || | |||
|- | |||
| CHRISTOPHER || MARTIAL || MINDFUL || | |||
|- | |||
| CONTEST || MICHAEL || MISCHIEF || | |||
|- | |||
|FORTUNE || MILBROOK || MUNSTER || | |||
|- | |||
|GARLAND || MINION || NARWHAL || | |||
|- | |||
| HARDY || MONS || NESSUS || | |||
|- | |||
| MIDGE || MOON || NOBLE || | |||
|- | |||
| OPHELIA || MORNING STAR || NONSUCH || | |||
|- | |||
|OWL || MOUNSEY || OBEDIENT || | |||
|- | |||
|PORPOISE || MYSTIC || ONSLAUGHT || | |||
|- | |||
|SHARK || OSSORY || OPAL || | |||
|- | |||
|SPARROWHAWK || || || | |||
|- | |||
|SPITFIRE || || || | |||
|- | |||
|UNITY || || || | |||
|}</center> | |||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
'''Imperial German Navy''' | |||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
< | |||
<center> | |||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | |||
!width="225"|1st Flotilla | |||
!width="225"|2nd Flotilla | |||
!width="225"|3rd Flotilla | |||
!width="225"|5th Flotilla | |||
!width="225"|6th Flotilla | |||
!width="225"|7th Flotilla | |||
!width="225"|9th Flotilla | |||
|- | |||
| 1st h/f:|| B98 || S53 || G11 || G41 || S24 || V28 || | |||
|- | |||
|G39 || 3rd h/f: || 5th h/f: || 9th h/f: || 11th h/f: || 13th h/f: || 17th h/f: || | |||
|- | |||
| G40 || G101 || V71 || V2 || V44|| S15 || V27 || | |||
|- | |||
| || G102 || V73 || V4 || G87 || S17 || V26 || | |||
|- | |||
| || B112 || G88 || V6 || G86 || S20 || S36 || | |||
|- | |||
| || B97 || 6th h/f: || V1 || 12th h/f: || S16 || S51 || | |||
|- | |||
| ||4th h/f: || S54 || V3 || V69 || S18 || S52 || | |||
|- | |||
| || B109 || V48 || 10th h/f: || V45 || 14th h/f: || 18th h/f: || | |||
|- | |||
| || B110 || G42 || G8 || V46 || S19 || V30 || | |||
|- | |||
| || B111 || || G7 || S50 || S23 || S34 || | |||
|- | |||
| || G103 || || V5 || G37 || V189 || S33 || | |||
|- | |||
| || G104 || || G9 || || (V186 was sent back to Helgoland at 0715 31 May, with a leaky condenser). || V29 || | |||
|- | |||
| || || || G10 || || || S35 || | |||
|}</center> | |||
S23 | |||
V189 | |||
( | |||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
<h5>William Schleihauf<br><br> | <h5>William Schleihauf<br><br> | ||
Pierrefonds, Quebec<br><br> | Pierrefonds, Quebec<br><br> | ||
CANADA<br><br> | CANADA<br><br> | ||
73677.540@compuserve.com</h5 | 73677.540@compuserve.com</h5> | ||
<hr> | <hr> | ||
< | <p align="right"> [[Main_Page | WWI Document Archive ]] > [[1916 Documents]] > '''List of Destroyers at the Battle of Jutland''' </p><hr> | ||
<center></center> |
Latest revision as of 16:55, 7 July 2009
WWI Document Archive > 1916 Documents > List of Destroyers at the Battle of Jutland
31 May 1916
This table has been compiled from information in two major sources: Jutland, 1916 by John Costello and Terry Hughes (Omega, 1976) and Jutland, an Analysis of the Fighting by John Campbell (Conway Maritime Press, 1986).
The first book is a very readable and well-illustrated account of the battle. The second a highly detailed, technical analysis of what happened, practically shell-by-shell.
Abbreviations used:
DD - destroyer
CL - light cruiser
h/f - half-flotilla (in German fleet)
It was very common to have a light cruiser act as "leader" of a destroyer flotilla, providing space and facilities for the flotilla commander as well as extra punch should combat ensue. In the following lists, the leaders, if not destroyers, are noted as such. Other ships, if not classified, are destroyers.
Royal Navy - Destroyers attached to the Battlecruiser Fleet (Sir David Beatty)
1st Flotilla | 9th | 10th | 13th | |
---|---|---|---|---|
FEARLESS (CL) | LYDIARD | MOORSOM | CHAMPION (CL) | |
ACHERON | LANDRAIL | MORRIS | MORESBY | |
ARIEL | LAUREL | TERMAGENT | NARBOROUGH | |
ATTACK | LIBERTY | TURBULENT | NERISSA | |
BADGER | NESTOR | |||
DEFENDER | NICATOR | |||
GOSHAWK | NOMAD | |||
HYDRA | OBDURATE | |||
LAPWING | ONSLOW | |||
LIZARD | PELICAN | |||
PETARD |
Destroyers attached to the Grand Fleet (Admiral Sir John Jellicoe):
OAK (DD, attached to the Fleet Flagship, HMS IRON DUKE)
4th | 11th | 12th | |
---|---|---|---|
TIPPERARY | CASTOR (CL) | FAULKNOR | |
ACASTA | KEMPENFELT | MAENAD | |
ACHATES | MAGIC | MARKSMAN | |
AMBUSCADE | MANDATE | MARVEL | |
ARDENT | MANNERS | MARY ROSE | |
BROKE | MARNE | MENACE | |
CHRISTOPHER | MARTIAL | MINDFUL | |
CONTEST | MICHAEL | MISCHIEF | |
FORTUNE | MILBROOK | MUNSTER | |
GARLAND | MINION | NARWHAL | |
HARDY | MONS | NESSUS | |
MIDGE | MOON | NOBLE | |
OPHELIA | MORNING STAR | NONSUCH | |
OWL | MOUNSEY | OBEDIENT | |
PORPOISE | MYSTIC | ONSLAUGHT | |
SHARK | OSSORY | OPAL | |
SPARROWHAWK | |||
SPITFIRE | |||
UNITY |
Imperial German Navy
1st Flotilla | 2nd Flotilla | 3rd Flotilla | 5th Flotilla | 6th Flotilla | 7th Flotilla | 9th Flotilla | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st h/f: | B98 | S53 | G11 | G41 | S24 | V28 | |
G39 | 3rd h/f: | 5th h/f: | 9th h/f: | 11th h/f: | 13th h/f: | 17th h/f: | |
G40 | G101 | V71 | V2 | V44 | S15 | V27 | |
G102 | V73 | V4 | G87 | S17 | V26 | ||
B112 | G88 | V6 | G86 | S20 | S36 | ||
B97 | 6th h/f: | V1 | 12th h/f: | S16 | S51 | ||
4th h/f: | S54 | V3 | V69 | S18 | S52 | ||
B109 | V48 | 10th h/f: | V45 | 14th h/f: | 18th h/f: | ||
B110 | G42 | G8 | V46 | S19 | V30 | ||
B111 | G7 | S50 | S23 | S34 | |||
G103 | V5 | G37 | V189 | S33 | |||
G104 | G9 | (V186 was sent back to Helgoland at 0715 31 May, with a leaky condenser). | V29 | ||||
G10 | S35 |
William Schleihauf
Pierrefonds, Quebec
CANADA
73677.540@compuserve.com
WWI Document Archive > 1916 Documents > List of Destroyers at the Battle of Jutland